Kloster Werd - Eschenz, Thurgau, CH
32T E 490018 N 5277981
The Werd monastery is a monastery of the Franciscans (OFM) on the small island of Werd at the outlet of Lake Constance near Stein am Rhein, which is connected to the mainland by a 200 meter long wooden walkway.
Location: Thurgau, Switzerland

It belongs to the community and catholic parish of Eschenz.

The founding of the monastery goes back to the banishment of the founder and first abbot of the St. Gallen monastery, Otmar (689? – 759), to the island. After his posthumous rehabilitation and canonization (864), a small convent of the Benedictine order was established on the island to look after the Otmar sanctuary with a small chapel. Otmar relics were also brought to the island in the 18th century.

The property belongs to the Benedictine Abbey of Einsiedeln, but was leased in 1957 to the Swiss Province of the Franciscans, which today is part of the Austrian Franciscan Province of Austria as the Custody of Christ the King. The six monastery brothers (as of 2018) live a simple and poor life, celebrate Holy Mass in the monastery chapel, pray the Liturgy of the Hours and work in pastoral care and street work in Zurich. Part of the island and the monastery chapel are open to visitors.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Kloster Werd

Werdiweg