Österreichisches Schlösschen - Radolfzell am Bodensee, BW, D
32T E 497790 N 5287088
The Austrian Castle is a castle in Radolfzell on Lake Constance in the Baden-Württemberg district of Konstanz.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

In 1619, construction of the castle began on the site of two medieval canons' houses, parts of which were retained. It was intended to serve as a city palace for Archduke Leopold V of Austria, but construction had to be stopped in 1621 due to the turmoil of the Thirty Years' War. The unfinished building, whose vaulted cellar, ground floor, enclosing walls and portal had already been erected, was then used for decades as a wine store and granary. In the first quarter of the 18th century the construction was completed with some changes to the original plan. From 1734 the castle was used as a town hall, from 1825 as a school. The antiquities collection was located here from 1909 to 1950, and it has served as the city library since 1983. In 2013/2014 the building was fundamentally remodeled for library purposes.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact