Gillette Castle - RT 431 N - East Haddam, CT
18T E 714882 N 4588843
The park is located at 67 River Road in East Haddam and consists of the castle and its grounds. It reopened in 2002 after a four-year, $11 million restoration. It now includes a visitors' center and museum.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Connecticut does not lack for Scenic Byways having 73 designations as of 2019. RT 431 was designated as a Connecticut Scenic Road in 2003. Gillette Castle is a stone's throw from the start of this byway.

The park is located at 67 River Road in East Haddam and consists of the castle (located in Lyme) and its grounds. It receives 350,000 annual visitors. It reopened in 2002 after a four-year, $11 million restoration. It now includes a visitors' center and museum, hiking trails, and a picnic area.

William Gillette's "castle", called Seventh Sister and renamed "Gillette Castle" by Connecticut State in 1943, was built between 1914 and 1919 with an addition completed in 1924 on a 184-acre (74 ha) tract at the top of the southernmost of a chain of hills known as the Seven Sisters. Gillette died having no children, and his will precluded the possession of his home by any "blithering sap-head who has no conception of where he is or with what surrounded". The State of Connecticut took over the property in 1943, renaming it Gillette Castle State Park. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.

Program: US State Program

Official Name: RT 431 Roads #71 and #72