Cathedral of St Mary of the Assumption - Aberdeen, Scotland
Roman Catholic cathedral near the city centre of the Scottish city of Aberdeen featuring the city's tallest spire.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Cathedral of St Mary of the Assumption, also known as St Mary's Cathedral, is the principle Roman Catholic church of the city of Aberdeen. It is situated just north of the main shopping thoroughfare of Union Street on the narrow Huntly Street.

The church was designed by Alexander Ellis in 1860 to provide for the city's growing Catholic congregation, and was built in a gothic style in the granite that dominates Aberdeen's architecture. Originally without its tower and spire, this was added after the church was granted cathedral status in 1876, and was built on the north-west corner by Robert G Wilson of Ellis & Wilson and would be the city's tallest spire.

The building faces west on the eastern side of the street and is dominated by the buttressed tower and spire which features a louvred belfry, clock faces, pinnacles and an octagonal spire. The interior has been extensively modernised.

Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship