Fort Chambly, Quebec, Canada
18T E 634651 N 5034200
Located at about 30 kilometres of Montreal, Fort Chambly rises proudly at the foot of the Richelieu Rapids. Fort-Chambly is a friendly site combining a fortification dating from 1711 with an urban park.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le Fort Chambly
Le fort Chambly, stratégiquement situé sur la rivière Richelieu, a été un élément essentiel du systéme de défense du Canada à l'époque coloniale. Précédée de trois forts en bois visant à contrer une attaque iroquoise, cette fortification bastionée est érigée entre 1709 et 1711 pour protéger la Nouvelle-France de la menaçe britannique. Pendant la guerre de 1812, un complexe militaire britannique sera ajouté pour appuyer la défense de la colonie contre une invasion américaine. Outre le fort restauré, les vestiges archéologiques des ensembles défensifs passés témoignent des conflits survenus au XVIIe, XVIIIe, et XIXe siecles.

Fort Chambly
Strategically located on the Richelieu River, Fort Chambly was an essential component of Canada's defense system during the colonial era. Preceeded by three wooden forts that served as a barrier to Iroquois attacks, this bastioned fortification was built between 1709 and 1711 to protect New France against threats posed by Great Britain. During the War of 1812, a British military complex was built to support the defense of the colony against an American invasion. In addition to the restored fort, archeological vestiges of other defensive structures bear witness to the armed conflicts of the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec