Civil War Monument - Glens Falls, New York
An obelisk located in Glens Falls, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This obelisk is a Civil War monument located on a grassy traffic intersection in Glens Falls, New York. It was erected by the Town of Queensbury as a tribute to the more than 644 men who volunteered to serve in the Civil War for the Union forces. The sandstone obelisk monument stands 42 feet high and is set upon an octagon shaped granite base. Stone sculptures on the monument include two soldiers, eight canons, and two stone medallions. There is an eagle poised on a flag that is draped over the top of the monument. Text on a plaque reads: OUR HEROIC DEAD.

Date Created/Placed: 1/1/1868

Glen and Bay Streets Glens Falls, New York 12801