Roman Aqueduct Ruins - Mainz
32U E 446496 N 5537737
The Mainz occupation forces of antiquity owned an absolute architectural wonder -- the highest aqueducts north of the Alps – in their Mainz waterworks.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Roman stronghold of castrum Moguntiacum, the precursor to Mainz, was founded by the Roman general Drusus in 13 BC.
Moguntiacum was an important military town throughout Roman times, probably due to its strategic position at the confluence of the Main and the Rhine. The town of Moguntiacus grew up between the fort and the river. The castrum was the base of Legio XIIII Gemina and XVI Gallica (AD 9–43), XXII Primigenia, IIII Macedonica (43–70), I Adiutrix (70-88), XXI Rapax (70-89), and XIIII Gemina (70–92), among others. Mainz was also the base of a Roman river fleet. The city was the provincial capital of Germania Superior.

The route of the waterway covers about nine kilometers or six miles starting at the water source in Finthen. The mains first ran underground, then surfaced, and finally ran overhead on arched viaducts above the ground . In order to overcome the differences in surface level, the supports in Zahlbach attained their greatest height: more than 25-meters or 77-feet, the equivalent of an eight-to-ten-storey building. Of all this genius, grandeur and engineering, only the “Roman Stones” remain today.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free