The Hitch House - 1890 - Boonville, MO
Building/Home #13 within the district.

Architectural Style: Built as a Queen Anne, now appears like Colonial
Original Occupant: William Hoge, Commandant of the Academy
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"13. Blakefield Residence, 601 3rd Street, 1890. Continually altered and remodeled, the large two-story frame residence is now sheathed with vinyl siding. The basic Queen Anne plan remains. There is a garage addition. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1890, 1930's, 1968
Style/Design: Vernacular
Originally built in a Queen Anne style, the structure has been altered and now appears 1n a "colonial" style. Two story columns supporting a wide entablature and roof form a porch at the NE corner of the structure. The entrance has a pedimented surround with paired pilasters and a transom and sidelights. The N façade has a large chimney, the S facade has a projecting 2 story rectangular bay and a hip roofed enclosed porch. Extending to the E is a 1 story ell on an exposed basement. A frame enclosed porch and deck is along the S facade. On the N facade is an entrance with sidelights and a pent cap and a hip roofed garage. There is a single leaf entrance S and a garage entrance W at the basement level. The structure was extensively remodeled in the 1930's and again in 1968.

"Built by William Hoge, Kemper Commandant of Cadets in 1890. Sold to T.A. Johnston, Kemper President in 1902. Sold to Colonel A. Hitch about 1910. Thomas Hitch born in house in 1912. Used as cadet barracks in WW I. Presented to Kemper by Charles and Thomas Hitch in 1968. In general use as residence of Kemper presidents since 1902. Extensive remodeling and modernizing 1n 1968.

"This structure faces E onto 3rd and Vine Streets. A drive from 3rd gives access to a carport to the N of the structure and a drive from Vine gives access to the garage. This residence sits at the NE corner of the Kemper campus." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 265-268

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1890, 1930, 1968

Full Inscription (unless noted above):