Chester-Hadlyme Ferry Dock - Lyme, CT
18T E 714914 N 4588583
The Chester–Hadlyme ferry is a seasonal ferry crossing the Connecticut River between the town of Chester, Connecticut and the village of Hadlyme. It is the second oldest continuously operating ferry service in the state of Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Right at Chester on an oiled dirt road to the Chester-Hadlyme Ferry Dock, 0.6 in. (jerry operates only between 7 and 7; 25¢ for car and driver; 5¢ each additional passenger). From the boat can be seen the quietly flowing river, the wooded shore line, and, on the Hadlyme side, one of the steel trestles of a miniature railway spanning a rock fault. This railway was built by the late William Gillette, noted actor, on the estate where he spent his declining years. At the ferry landing on the E. bank is a small settlement of well-kept houses clustered on elm-shaded lawns along the river bank. A colonial Shipyard Office (R), and the Mansion (private), built about 1805, on the river's bank, once owned by Captain Henry T. Comstock, shipbuilder, stand by the remains of his old dock, from which hogsheads were easily rolled into the capacious cellar of his house.

American-Guide-Series - Connecticut: a Guide to its Roads, Lore, and People, p.358

The ferry is a real time saver from getting from one side of the Connecticut River to the other. At todays gas prices the $5 weekday fee is a bargain. The first picture you can see Gillette Castle sitting up on the Seven Sisters. As we crossed there was a family of that had 2 teenage kids and I let them sit on the bike. Kids get a kick out of it. Then I asked the parents do you want a whole family picture, and viola.
Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 358