Rubislaw Parish Church - Aberdeen, Scotland
Church of Scotland denomination building in Aberdeen's West End at Queen's Cross, a gothic style church controversially built in sandstone in the Granite City.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Rubislaw Parish Church was built in 1874-75 to a design by J. Russell MacKenzie in the Queen's Cross area of Aberdeen, west of the city centre. The church was built of sandstone in a city renowned for granite buildings, despite the efforts of the Photographer Royal for Scotland, George Washington Wilson, who lived across the street and thought it out of place among the granite architecture. The building however was built, initially without its distinctive tower and spire which was built on the south-east corner in 1880-81, thought to have been added to compete with the tower of Queen's Cross Church across the street to the south-east.

The church is cruciform-plan in a gothic style with the sandstone now a weathered dark colour. The southern elevation overlooking the busy Queen's Cross roundabout is asymmetrical with a gabled bay featuring the main entrance doorway, with a rose window above in the gablehead. The tower to the right is in three stages and features a clock set in the tablets of the third stage with octagonal pinnacles and a pyramidal herringbone spire in distinctive lead.

The east elevation overlooks Fountainhall Road and is asymmetrical with nine bays, the four to the left being the nave. A two bay gabled transept to the right features another rose window.

The north elevation features a semi-circular-plan apse, and the west elevation largely mirrors the east although with only eight bays.

The building is of the Church of Scotland denomination and lies north of the Queen's Cross roundabout with a statue of Queen Victoria in its centre.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship