Schloss Kattenhorn - Öhningen, BW, D
32T E 493350 N 5278028
Kattenhorn Castle is located in the hamlet of the same name, which belongs to the municipality of Öhningen, on Lake Constance on the Höri peninsula.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The strong house Burg Kattenhorn was first mentioned in 1391.

history

On October 16, 1166, Emperor Friedrich I (Barbarossa) of Augsburg confirmed possessions of Öhningen Abbey, including Cattenhorn. It is said to have been an imperial fiefdom of the Hohenklingen.

The former moated castle was probably built around the middle of the 14th century. The first owner was Hermann Kremlich (Cremlich/Gremlich) from a family of knights from Pfullendorf. He is last mentioned in 1402. Through inheritance from the last of Hohenklingen, it passed to the Counts of Fürstenberg.

The castle went back to Fürstenberg via some residents, who sold it on March 12, 1867 to the Schaffhausen squire Johann Heinrich Im Thurn.

He completely rebuilt the former moated castle and had the tower and moat removed. He intended to do farming, but it didn't go well. He had the garden redesigned. After his death, his widow sold the castle to artillery lieutenant a. D. Hammer from Colmar, this after modifications to the doctor Vollbeding. After several further changes of ownership, it came back into private ownership.

Chapel of St. Blaise

The chapel used to be in the wall ring. Today it is an extension to the castle wall and is accessible from the outside. A legend has it that the figure of Saint Blaise was thrown into the lake during the iconoclasm in Mammern in the 16th century and was floated in Kattenhorn. The chapel was built in honor of the saint in 1520 by adding it to the round corner tower in the castle wall. There is a coat of arms above the entrance gate. Blasius became the patron saint of the residents of Kattenhorn. Services are held regularly in the chapel.

Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact