Jerusalem Western Salisbury Church - Allentown, PA
18T E 457329 N 4489737
In this waymark, I shall provide you two old time views - one from the southwest and one from the southeast and their modern counterparts.

We have two old photos in this waymark, taken from postcards and posted on the Church's website by their historian (link below).

The first set of photos is from the southwest, with the original being taken between 1901 and 1907. It shows a long view of the church from the southwest, showing some of the tombstones in the oldest section of the "New Cemetery" across the street from the church.

This view shows the side of the church with its original 8 over 12 paned windows on the top level and 12 over 12 paned windows on the lower level, which were installed in 1819. Also take note of the shutters on the lower level windows. The view also shows the old stone wall of the "New Cemetery" that was built in 1807 and removed one hundred and twenty years later in 1927. This wall was capped with slate to protect the stone, similar to other cemetery walls at old churches. You will also notice that the cemetery wall is continued to the west with a picket fence, along the area that was not yet used for cemetery purposes.

The trees at the side and front of the church were small back then, probably planted in the late 1880s after the church was renovated in 1884-85. At the back of the church is the Tilghman K. Kline Memorial Chapel, which was built in 1899. Behind the church on the northeast end are buggy sheds, which were provided for parking wagons or carriages and horses. The shed was eventually removed in 1940, at the same time that the outdoor "Outhouses" or toilets were removed; you can't see them in the photograph, but they were located behind the sheds. Along the road are placed telegraph/telephone poles.

The Church is now painted white and many of the trees in the front entrance have been removed. The wall around the new cemetery is also removed.

The second set of photos is taken from the southeast, withing the "New Cemetery" itself and offers a south east view of the church and shows the same features of the church as the first set of photos. In this photo, however, the Kline Memorial Chapel is in a close up view. You can see the details of its brick construction and cupola with side round windows (which have today been covered over with siding.) The cemetery stone wall is also in closer view, where you can clearly see that it is capped with slate. To the right of the photograph, you can see the corner of the buggy shed that was in the other old photo.

As before, the Church is now painted white and the walls around the cemetery and the horse and buggy shed are also gone.

The trees in the older cemetery are much larger now, as one would expect over 100 years later.

Link describing the early 1900s photos: