Enoch Pratt Free Library Hamilton Branch - Baltimore MD
18S E 365757 N 4357474
Located in the heart of historic Hamilton, on Harford Road, the Hamilton Branch serves the Northeast Baltimore communities, including Hamilton, Gardenville, and Belair-Edison. It opened the original site in 1920 and moved to the current site in 1959.
Location: Maryland, United States

Location 5910 Harford Road, Baltimore MD 21214

From the Enoch Pratt Free Library website:

"Located in the heart of historic Hamilton, on Harford Road just south of Northern Parkway, the Hamilton Branch serves the Northeast Baltimore communities, including Hamilton, Gardenville, and Belair-Edison.

The original Hamilton branch building opened at Hamilton and Richard Avenues in December 1920. After a World War II housing boom, a larger building was constructed and opened in January 1959."

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Hours of Operation:
Monday 10:00 AM — 8:00 PM Tuesday 10:00 AM — 5:30 PM Wednesday 10:00 AM — 5:30 PM Thursday 10:00 AM — 8:00 PM Friday 10:00 AM — 5:00 PM Saturday 10:00 AM — 5:00 PM Sunday CLOSED

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1959