Römisch-Germanisches Zentral Museum - Mainz
32U E 447715 N 5539582
Since its foundation in the year 1852 the Roman - Germanic Central Museum has developed into an internationally active institution.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Its research extends from the Stone Age of 2.5 million years ago until the Middle Ages and from the Middle East to China. Some 40 scientists and 30 conservators, supported by a further 80 fellow workers are occupied with the broader relationships of the history of culture. The diversity of the methods used to understand and explain humanity and its overall cultural heritage identifies the RGZM as a research institute ideally equipped for the future in the 21st century.The RGZM is a foundation under German law with its seat in Mainz. The foundation is borne by the state of Rhineland-Palatinate and the town of Mainz. As a research institution of national importance and federal scientific interest the Roman - Germanic Central Museum has been financed since 1977 by both the Federal and the individual German States with the substantial involvement of the state of Rhineland-Palatinate and a contribution by the town of Mainz. External research funding is provided by scientific foundations, the German Research Foundation (DFG) and the EU.

The Roman - Germanic Central Museum is, above all, a research institute and its exhibitions serve as a window onto its investigations. At two locations in Mainz - the Residence of the Prince Electors and the Museum of Ancient Shipping on the Rhine - and at several external departments archeological remains ranging from the Stone Age until the Middle Ages and from the Middle East to North Africa are presented in their historical context by a permanent exhibition covering some 9,000 m². In some of its areas the collections of the RGZM are of major international importance. However, the reproductions of objects located in other great museums of the world also play a major role in the RGZM. They allow cultural historical comparisons to be made at a single location, a possibility which cannot be offered by any other archeological museum.
Theme:
Pre-History to the Middle Ages.