Historic District A - Boonville, MO
Once the Kemper Military Academy, now a community collage, and a city park, and the YMCA.

County of district: Cooper County
Location of district: Bounded by 3rd St. Spruce St. & Vine St., Boonville
District Map

"This concentration of properties is tied together due to the numerous associations, directly or indirectly, with the Kemper Military School and College. The four buildings (36, 7, 8 and 9) making up the quadrangle of the campus are afforded primary significance, as well as #18, which has long been a part of the campus. Both #17 and #19 have been a part of the campus at various times. Primary significance is also given to #16 for the historical merit of the house, as the residence of J. Cosgrove. The two remaining residences complete the cohesive quality of the neighborhood. Therefore, these structures form a tight, cohesive unit having both architectural and historical merit. Numbers given correspond to those on the district plan. The district contains a total of 15 contributing resources and four intrusions; no demolitions have occurred since the preparation of the original nomination." ~ NRHP Nomination Form