Old Mission Cemetery Entrance Gate - San Juan Capistrano, CA
An eagle scout project at the Old Mission Cemetery in San Juan Capistrano, California.

The plaque says, "Situated on this hill, located between the two rivers of the Capistrano Valley, is this sacred and consecrated ground. From this hilltop, the ocean, Mission, and town can be seen. It is a perfect resting place for San Juan Capistrano's historic families. This cemetery dates back to the 1860's and was sold to the Catholic Church by James Sheehan, soon after his wife Ann's death in 1878. Native Acjachemen/Juaneno families from the early Rancho period, and later settlers to this Valley are buried here. On the headstones can be seen the names of those historic families who have been, and who still are, a part of San Juan Capistrano's rich history. This cemetery is owned by the Diocese of Orange and is operated by Mission San Juan Capistrano."
Name of Eagle Scout: Ronan Mundy

Project Completion Date: 01/01/2019