Sabine Pass Lighthouse – Cameron Parish, LA
15R E 416849 N 3287055
The Sabine Pass Lighthouse sits at the mouth of the Sabine River which empties into the Gulf of Mexico and forms part of the boundary between Texas and Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

With its eight large buttresses resembling tail fins, Sabine Pass Lighthouse looks more like a rocket ship poised for takeoff than a navigational aid. But it’s just an empty shell having been abandoned since 1952. It was once painted all white, then white with two black horizontal stripes, but now the paint is mostly worn off.

The lighthouse was built in 1855-57 and was fitted with a third-order Fresnel lens. The buttresses were meant to distribute the weight of the tower over a larger area of the rather soft marshland on which it is built. Except for the five years of the U.S. Civil War, the light remained in constant operation for 95 years. It has withstood countless tropical storms, floods, wildfires and the aforementioned Civil War.

A large keeper’s residence was eventually added to the site as well as several other small buildings and a network of boardwalks, but now only the tower remains. Preservation efforts have been going on for some time, but they’ve suffered from a lack of funding. Today, the lighthouse is difficult to get to by land and probably not recommended considering its state of disrepair.

The stamp was issued in 2009 and was part of a set of five stamps showing lighthouses located in each of the five states that border the Gulf of Mexico. The view on the stamp is from the channel and the coordinates provided are for the Texas side of the river where the photo was taken.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 23-Jul-2009