Waterput - Brugge, Flanderen
31U E 515434 N 5673299
This well is unique in the oldest core of the city center of Bruges and illustrates the evolution of the public water supply at the beginning of the 20th century.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"Deze neogotische waterput werd in 1902 gebouwd naar een ontwerp van de Brugse stadsarchitect Charles De Wulf. Het is een natuurstenen put, bekroond met een sierlijk en fraai uitgewerkt smeedijzeren hoofdgestel.

Naar aanleiding van een ontwerp tot wijziging van de rooilijn van een deel van de Sint-Jakobsstraat werd in 1900 voorgesteld de oude, ondergrondse pomp van natuursteen te verplaatsen. Aangezien ze door velen echter als lelijk bestempeld wordt, werd voorgesteld ze meteen te vervangen. Na aandringen van stadsarchitect Charles De Wulf (1865-1904) werd gekozen voor een bovengrondse waterput.

In 1902 werd de waterput geplaatst, vervaardigd door Alfons Vernieuwe. De waterput is een eenvoudige natuurstenen put met aan één kant een leeuwenkop met open muil. De smeedijzeren bekroning bestaat uit vier gedeeltelijk getorste staanders, bovenaan verbonden door een koperen band en door een kroon van fijn bloem- en bladwerk."

Eng
"This neo-Gothic well was built in 1902 to a design by the Bruges city architect Charles De Wulf. It is a natural stone well, with an ornate and beautifully detailed entablature.

In 1900, as a result of a design to change the building line of part of Sint-Jakobsstraat, it was proposed to relocate the old, underground pump made of natural stone. However, as it is labeled as ugly by many, it was suggested that it be replaced early. At the insistence of city architect Charles De Wulf (1865-1904), an above-ground well was chosen.

The well was installed in 1902, manufactured by Alfons Vernieuwe. The well is a simple natural stone well with a lion's head with open mouth on one side. The wrought iron consists of four twisted uprights, first connected by a copper band and by a crown of fine floral leaf work."
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Sint-Jakobsstraat (hoek)