Concordia University Ann Arbor - Ann Arbor, MI
Concordia University is located at 4090 Geddes Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48105.
Location: Michigan, United States

In the early 1960s, the LCMS purchased the Earhart Manor and surrounding estate in Ann Arbor and began construction of Concordia Lutheran Junior College. The campus was designed by architect Vincent Kling in a mid-century modern style. Classes began in the fall of 1964 with 234 students and 24 instructors. The school began offering four-year degree programs in 1976 and changed its name to Concordia College. It assumed its current name in 2001.

Chapel of the Holy Trinity
In 1977, Concordia began performing the "Boars Head Festival", an annual Christmas celebration filled with song, music, and drama that is much beloved by current students, alumni, and community members.

In the 2000s, the university experienced "a number of financial, enrollment and administrative difficulties" that prompted it to enter into discussions with Concordia University Wisconsin about a possible merger. The merger became effective on July 1, 2013, with Curt Gielow, former executive dean of CUW's School of Pharmacy and former mayor of Mequon, Wisconsin, becoming Vice President of Administration and Chief Campus Officer at CUAA. He was replaced at the end of 2018 by Ryan Peterson. In 2015, the university purchased the former Ann Arbor campus of the Thomas M. Cooley Law School.[6] That facility, two miles (3.2 km) north of the main campus, is now the home of CUAA's School of Nursing. -Concordia University
Name: Concordia University Ann Arbor

Location/Address: