Santa Ana - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Santa Ana in This Arch
Location: Extremadura, Spain

In this Arch of Cáceres, there is a statue of Santa ana with Jesus.

"Christian tradition says that Saint Anne , married to Joachim , was the mother of Mary and therefore the maternal grandmother of Jesus of Nazareth . She is considered the patron saint of various cities and countries, as well as working women and miners, since Jesus is considered the gold and Mary the silver. She is also the patron saint of pregnant women at the time of childbirth. Her party is July 26 .

History of the cult
In the case of Europe, the existence of his cult in Seville is considered the oldest dated in the Iberian Peninsula, at the end of the 13th century.

However, it develops fundamentally from the Late Middle Ages, with abundant hermitages and churches, as well as altarpieces from the fifteenth century, many of which are preserved today. The case of the religious congregation of the Barefoot Carmelites is documented in the spread of their cult throughout Aragon, from the foundation of their convent in Tarazona in 1603, so this spread continued in the Modern Age

Iconography

In Western iconography , Anne can be recognized by her long, usually red robe and a cloak that covers her head, often holding a book. Ana can also be found accompanied by a little Mary , who sometimes holds the Child Jesus in her arms. Such trinitarian representations mirror similar representations of the Trinity and were sometimes produced in pairs.

The iconographic theme of The Meeting at the Golden Gate unites both points of view, and was a regular component of artistic cycles of the Life of the Virgin . The couple meet at Jerusalem 's "Golden Gate" and embrace. They are aware of Ana's pregnancy, which an archangel had already informed them about separately. The Birth of the Virgin , the Presentation of Mary and the Marriage of the Virgin were usual components of cycles of the Life of the Virgin in which Anne is normally shown.

Anna is not usually shown in the Birth of Christ , but is frequently depicted with the Christ Child in various themes. She is believed to be depicted at times in scenes of the Presentation of Jesus in the Temple and the Circumcision of Christ but in the former case this is probably a misidentification through confusion with Anna the Prophetess . Hannah is not depicted with the adult Christ, so she is considered to have died during Jesus' youth. Anne is also shown as the matriarch of the Holy Family , the extended family of Jesus, a popular theme in late medieval Germany .. At this time, images of Saint Anne were frequent in a triple image, that is, Saint Anne, in her arms the Virgin Mary and in her arms the Child Jesus.

This familiar iconography of the Saint with her daughter and grandson in the same image was very common during the Middle Ages and the Modern Age , being repeated the times that it appears in sculptures or paintings; this typology is also known as the Triple Saint Anne , or Holy Kindred . Leonardo da Vinci or Rafael Sanzio cultivated this type of representations, among many other artists."

Associated Religion(s): catholic

Statue Location: Arco de Santa Ana