World War II Memorial - Dokkum - The Netherlands
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

The war memorial in Dokkum (municipality of Noardeast-Fryslân) is a bronze sculpture group of two male figures. The statue is placed on a white marble square column, topped with four reliefs depicting the occupation, the resistance, the help to people in hiding and the joy of the liberation.

The war memorial in Dokkum (municipality of Noardeast-Fryslân) was erected in memory of 51 civilians, including fourteen members of the resistance, who died as a result of acts of war during the occupation.

Twenty prisoners from Leeuwarden and Groningen were shot by the occupying forces on 22 January 1945 at the Woudweg in Dokkum.
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1946

Property Permission: Public