Haunted Monastery Nazareth - Tilburg, NL
31U E 644211 N 5713227
The old Nazareth monastery in Tilburg has come in the news recently due to several historical abuse stories, which have led to many other horrific and haunting tales. They include (ao) ghost sightings, strange noises and unexplained (fish) deaths.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"From 1916, Huize Nazareth functioned as a boarding school for 'abandoned and deprived' children. In the 1990s, the building was transformed into a residential complex for students of the Fontys School of the Arts. Recently the terrible news came to light that large-scale abuse had taken place in the time of the brothers.

Partly because of this, the monastery in Nazarethstraat has become a breeding ground for ghost stories. A sampling of all the creepy reports? It comes: a student feels that her mattress is dented - she assumes that her boyfriend has come to lie next to her - it turns out that he is not in the room at all.
A group of theater students sing a song in the late hours during a barbecue in the courtyard, in response to which a mysterious male choir sounds from somewhere in the house. Every time a girl puts her fishbowl in a certain spot in her room, a fish dies. A resident calls in a psychic; he sees an angry man in the form of a ghost sitting on the stairs.

breeze
“Before I came to live there, I heard from friends that mysterious things happened,” says a 24-year-old former resident. She would be happy to tell you a few things, but preferably not with name in the piece (“I don't want to come across as some floating bitch”). “There was a specific place in the house where I always felt down and oppressed. Other people had that too.”
She also often felt a breeze in bed, while the window – on the other side of the room – was closed. Her jaw dropped when her color lamp went wild: “As if someone was pushing a button all the time. When I took out the batteries, the device just kept ticking. People said it was a malfunction of the device, but technically it's not possible at all."

ghost
Former resident Rick Sessink also heard strange stories from roommates when he moved to Nazarethstraat in 2006. “Sober and not at all floaty”, that's how he describes himself. Yet he was immediately on his guard when he saw a shadow appear in his room at night. “I pushed open the door, but I saw nothing. I later told my roommates about this and it turned out that they also had similar experiences.”

He made a phone call with his father. “He didn't deny what I saw, but he told me that it often happens in people who are tired or stressed. The period after that I found it exciting at home. It never bothered me again, but I never let go of this incident.”"

Public access?:
It is student house currently, no public access.