El palacio Paredes-Saavedra será el hotel más exclusivo de Cáceres - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
29S E 726091 N 4372477
The owners of Atrio raise the level of the project and complete 11 5-star suites. They will have from 60 m² to 120 m² with luxury finishes. The night will not fall below 800 euros.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

After a long history of success, some professionals try to carry out their great work, that culmination that puts the rubric on a career of efforts. From this perspective, the new impulse that José Polo and Toño Pérez, owners of Atrio Relais & Châteaux, have given to the rehabilitation of the Palacio de los Paredes-Saavedra, on Calle Ancha, a few meters from their hotel, is conceived. Initially conceived as a complex of high-end apartments, it will eventually be eleven suites that will form a five-star hotel, the most exclusive in the region and practically unique in the country. The cheapest accommodation is expected from €800.

In the first place, because it will allow the very unusual privilege of sleeping in rooms from the 14th-15th-16th centuries, a period in which this enclosure began to take shape as a stronghold just after the Reconquest, until it became a palace. And this in the very center of a medieval and Renaissance citadel considered the Third Monumental Ensemble in Europe. But in addition, José Polo and Toño Pérez have decided to do it with great detail, and also with great detail. «We have not sought profitability, but the pleasure of doing it well. The building deserves it”, they say.

The project, from the Tuñón y Albornoz studio, executed by Placonsa, will have very special finishes. "We have raised the expected level," acknowledges José Polo. The 1,500 m² of the palace will be distributed in eleven suites with surfaces between 60 m² and 120 m². Inside, the bathrooms will range from 10 m² to more than 20 m². Showers and toilets will be in solid oak cabinets. Even the toilets will be state-of-the-art with hot water and a process for complete disinfection. The bathtubs, all in marble, will bear the renowned Vola seal: each tap will exceed €4,000.

THE TOWER ALREADY LIGHTS

The rest of the furniture and the palace, with its wooden interiors, can be imagined… The rehabilitation, combined with contemporary architectural solutions, has allowed elements as old as a 14th-century window to be uncovered. «Placonsa is doing a beautiful job; Calle Ancha has gained in dignity with the rehabilitated tower”, highlights José Polo. «We could have carried out a more efficient project, but our ultimate goal is not to make money but to enjoy doing things well. In the end you realize that after one crisis comes another and the best thing is to finish a quality job so that it stays there, because we are getting older... », he reflects.

The work will finish in about ten months and the palace will be open in 2021, "although right now nothing is certain," he says. The new hotel will possibly carry the Relais & Chateaux seal but it will be marketed separately from Atrio because it is a different product, "it is a little superior," José Polo qualifies. The highest rate for the former is 650 euros, and the palace will start at 800 euros.

Regarding the third building acquired by these businessmen in the Monumental City, the former headquarters of the Highway Demarcation, in front of the Golfines de Abajo and Santa María, they will not decide on the project until the palace is finished. “There is no rush, we are going to see how the situation evolves,” they comment, confident that the current pothole caused by the covid will overcome “before rather than later” for tourism in Cáceres.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/05/2020