Holburn West Church - Aberdeen, Scotland
Granite tower and steeple on the south-east corner of Holburn West Church, situated to the south-west of Aberdeen city centre.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Holburn West Church is a rectangular plan gothic style church on Great Western Road just south-west of the city centre of the Scottish city of Aberdeen. As is typical of the 'Granite City' the church is of tooled granite ashlar and is dominated by the tall tower and spire on the south-east corner at the junction of Great Western Road and Ashley Park Drive.

The church was built by Brown & Watt in 1893, with the church being officially opened in October the following year. The square-plan four-stage tower has a doorway on Great Western Road and small pointed-arch windows on the second stage surmounted by tall slits. There are clock faces on three of the sides on the third stage, and the fourth stage features the louvred belfry with octagonal buttresses on the corners rising as pinnacles. Mobile phone masts have been attached to these. The octagonal stone spire rises above with roundel and arrowslit openings, the spire is topped with an iron finial.

Location of the Steeple:
Holburn West Church