Library - Putnam District Library - Nashville, MI
Putnam District Library is located in Nashville, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Who were the Putnams? When did the library open? Discover the history behind our historic library.
Charles Putnam built the present structure that houses the Putnam District Library in 1884-1885. Since they had no heirs because their children died in infancy, the Putnams deeded the house and property to the Village of Nashville for the purpose of a library. All 300 of their books were included as well.

In 1923 the Nashville Women’s Literary Club petitioned the Village to establish the library and were granted permission. They set about the task of converting the house into a library. The library opened to the public on September 1, 1923.

In 1965 the Village of Nashville petitioned the Township of Castleton to form a district library. Castleton Township agreed and the Putnam District Library was formed. The Village and Township shared equally in the funding and appointed two members from each unit to govern the library. A representative from the Literary Club had a non-voting seat on the board as well. In 1988, an addition to the library was completed which is now the children’s room. In July of 1990 the Village of Nashville and the Township of Castleton approved the membership of Maple Grove Township as part of the Putnam District Library. Library service to Assyria Township is provided by Putnam District Library by contract with their Township board.

Today, the Putnam District Library is supported by a millage in Castleton and Maple Grove Township. The library also receives penal fines garnered in Assyria, Castleton, and Maple Grove Townships and an allotment of State Aid from the State of Michigan. The Village of Nashville cares for the maintenance of the building and grounds.-Library History
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
At Putnam District Library, there are three types of computer users:

Library Card Holders
A signature on the library card application indicates acceptance of the Library’s policies. Youth must also sign their library card indicating acceptance of the Library’s policies. It is also acceptable for the youth’s responsible adult to sign their card as they are ultimately responsible for the account.

Guest Internet Users
This user type is for visitors to our library who will only use the Internet for a limited period of time. This guest internet pass is good for 2 weeks. An individual may obtain 2 passes per year. Those who wish to use the computer more frequently will need to apply for a library card. Visitors under the age of 18 must have an adult with them to obtain a guest internet pass.

Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 10 am - 6 pm
Tuesday, Thursday: 3 pm - 8 pm