Vermontville Community Center - Vermontville, MI
The Vermontville Community Center is located in the former Vermontville United Methodist Church
Location: Michigan, United States

The Village of Vermontville was founded in 1836 by a colony arriving from Vermont. The Vermontville U.M. Church was built in 1862 and moved to the Village Square in 1877.

December-2017 the church closed its doors. In 2018 a resident donated all the money to the Village to purchase the building for the public. The Village, with the help of employees and residents, have been able to maintain the integrity of the building and honor the history that brought it has brought to the Village.

It is handicap accessible and is being used regularly by the Vermontville Township Library for its summer reading program and for the arrival of Santa in December. Many residents now utilize this space for weddings, birthday parties, open house and like events to gather and celebrate.

Vermontville Food Pantry is located at the Community Center 108 N Main ST. The food is available 24 hrs a day. Just slide open the window next to the main entrance on E. Main St and take what you need free of charge. The food is rotated regularly and new items are added as they come available. -Vermontville Community Center
Type of community center: Community Center

108 N Main St, Vermontville, MI 49096