Capuchin Street by Jaroslav Setelik - Prague, Czech Republic
Capuchin Street by Jaroslav Setelik
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Capuchin Street in Hradcany in Prague connects Loretánské Square with Nový Svet Street. It is named after the oldest Capuchin monastery in Bohemia, founded in 1600.

The New World (Novy Svet) is one of the most beautiful places in Prague. It is situated near the Prague Castle. Mostly poor people had built their homes there in previous centuries and that´s why the houses are very small and picturesque and streets are very narrow. It was built between the 16 th and 18 th century and it gradually became a favourite place of artists, because of the romantic atmosphere and quietness that reigns there.

The author this painting is Czech painter Jaroslav Šetelík. You can find this painting in book 'Praha'.

Jaroslav Šetelík (visit link) , baptized Jaroslav Jan (10 August 1881 in Tábor - 12 December 1955 in Prague), was a Czech academic painter and landscape painter.
The subjects of his paintings, mostly watercolours, were sceneries from Prague, Kutná Hora, Louny, Domažnice, etc. He also visited the High Tatras several times. He also worked on large paintings, painting mostly the city of Prague. Yugoslavia, Egypt, etc.

Artist: Jaroslav Šetelík

Date of Your Photograph: 04/20/2022