BLKB-Bänkli 1932 - Schönenbuch, BL, Switzerland
One of the 150 benches with historic information donated by BLKB.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This bench with historical information about the village of Schönenbuch is located next to the water tower in the fields south of the village.

The Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) has set up 150 benches with historical information throughout the canton of Basel-Landschaft for its 150th anniversary. Each bank contains a different year and a sign with historical information about the place.

The text:

"Schönenbuch 1932

In Schönenbuch one knows what "border" means. In no other municipality in the canton of Basel Landschaft are three quarters of the municipal borders at the same time national borders. The territorial connection to Switzerland can only be found in the common border with Allschwil. If one wanted to go from Schönenbuch to the city and not set foot on Allschwil soil, one would have to walk through France.
The affiliation of Schönenbuch to Switzerland, however, is beyond doubt. The municipal coat of arms shines with a beech as red as the cantonal and national color; the tree stands on a triple-hill and thus indicates the altitude of the village, which lies so close to the city and so close to Alsace.
Schönenbuch is still a place of agriculture, and the farmers there cultivate a good part of their fields on Alsatian soil. They are allowed to bring their fruit home to Switzerland without paying customs duty.

(150 benches have been donated by the Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank on the occasion of its 150th anniversary. All bear a year from the year of foundation 1864 until the year of the anniversary in 2014.)"

DE: Diese Sitzbank mit historischen Informationen über die Gemeinde Schönenbuch steht neben dem Wasserturm in den Feldern südlich des Dorfes.

Die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) hat zu ihren 150-jährigen Jubiläum 150 Sitzbänke mit historischen Informationen im ganzen Kanton Basel-Lanfdschaft aufstellen lassen. Jede Bank enthält eine andere Jahreszahl und ein Schild mit historischen Informationen über den Ort.

Der Text:

"Schönenbuch 1932

In Schönenbuch weiss man, was "Grenze" heisst. In keiner anderen Gemeinde im Baselbiet sind drei Viertel der Gemeindegrenzen gleichzeitig Landesgrenze. Den territorialen Anschluss an die Schweiz findet Schönenbuch nur in der gemeinsamen Grenze mit Allschwil. Wollte man von Schönenbuch in die Stadt und dabei den Fuss nicht auf Allschwiler Bden setzen, so müsste man durch Frankreich stiefeln.
Die Zugehörigkeit Schönenbuchs zur Schweiz steht indessen ausser Zweifel. Das Gemeindewappen leuchtet mit einer Buche so rot wie die Kantons- und Landesfarbe; der Baum steht auf einem Dreiberg und zeigt damit die Höhenlage des Dorfes an, das so nah an der Stadt und so eng neben dem Elsass liegt.
Schönenbuch ist noch immer ein Ort der Landwirtschaft, und die Bauern dort bewirtschaften einen guten Teil ihrer Felder auf Elsässer Boden. Ihre Frucht dürfen sie ohne Zoll heim in die Schweiz bringen.

(150 Sitzbänke hat die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank zu ihrem 150-jährigen Jubiläum gestiftet. Alle tragen eine Jahreszahl vom Gründungsjahr 1864 bis zum Jübiläumsjahr 2014.)"
Group that erected the marker: Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: