Columbia Greenway/Westfield River Bridge - Westfield, MA
18T E 686193 N 4666607
The Columbia Greenway - Westfield River Bridge once carried the Westfield & Northampton Railroad across the Westfield River west of Elm Street in Westfild, MA.

Columbia Greenway - Westfield River Bridge is a double-intersection Warren through truss bridge over the Westfield River. The 300' long bridge was built in 1910 by Boston Bridge Works to serve the Westfield & Northampton Railroad and later the New York-New Haven-Hartford Canal Line. When the rail-line was discontinued the bridge was abandoned in 1976 and the tracks were removed.

In 2017, as part of the Great River Project, a new bridge was built along Union Avenue and the nearby Elm Street Bridge and the Westfield & Northampton Railroad Bridge were restored. Today this is a pedestrian and bicycle bridge which is part of the rail-trail known as the Columbia Greenway.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Pedestrian