Elk's Monument - Florida, MA
18T E 662169 N 4728045
Life size statue of an Elk, dedicated o June 17, 1923 by the Massachusetts Elks Association in memory of those that died during WWI.

At 31.1 m. is the Elk's Monument (R), a chunk of blue-gray granite surmounted by a bronze elk, erected in 1923 by the Elks of Massachusetts in memory of their members who died in the World

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.458

The Elk when heading along the Mohawk Trail traveling East to West is just below the peak of the Whitcombe Summit and the easiest to turnoff the highway to the area where the Elk resides. From West to East you will have hit Whitcomb Summit and begin the decline of the road heading into the curve. A little more treacherous since you will be crossing the Mohawk Trail into on coming traffic. Either way it is worth the stop. In addition to paying homage to the Elk, there is a great view of the countryside.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 458