Kalkovne - Mønsted, Danmark
To kalkovne kan ses ved Mønsted kalkminer som er verdens største kalkminer
Location: Denmark

To kalkovne kan ses ved Mønsted kalkminer, som er verdens største kalkminer. Fem kalkovne blev bygget omkring 1870 hvor af der kun er to tilbage.
Kalkgruberne er udhugget med håndkraft og kalken er blevet brugt blandt andet til fremstilling af mørtel til opbygning af kirker og klostre.
I mange århundreder drev de lokale bønder minevirksomheden, indtil i 1872, hvor rettighederne til kalken blev solgt til Mønsted Kalkværker. Helt frem til 1953 var der kalkbrydningsaktiviteter i minen.

Two limestone kilns can be seen at Mønsted limestone mines, the world's largest limestone mines. Five lime kilns were built around 1870 of which only two remain.
The lime pits have been carved by hand and the lime has been used, among other things, to make mortar for the construction of churches and monasteries.
For many centuries, the local farmers ran the mining business, until 1872, when the rights to the lime were sold to Mønsted Kalkværker. Until 1953, there were limestone quarrying activities in the mine.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site