Château de Chimay - Chimay, Belgium
31U E 594043 N 5544899
[EN] The Château de Chimay is a 16th century residential mansion, still inhabited by the princely Chimay family. [FR] Le château de Chimay est un manoir résidentiel du XVIe siècle, toujours habité par la famille princière des Chimay.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"According to some old chronicles, a first building was built around the year 1000, from a dungeon around which several towers and an enclosure were erected during the 13th and 14th centuries.

Even if some claim that the castle was one of Charles the Bold's favorite residences, this has never been verified and the presence of the castle is only attested by reliable documents from the 16th century. .

In 1486, Chimay was erected into a Principality by Maximilian of Austria. The latter, crowned German Emperor, wanted to thank Charles de Croÿ, Count of Chimay, for his unfailing support. Charles de Croÿ, then first prince of Chimay, remained close to three successive generations of Habsburgs, even becoming the godfather of Charles V.

During the 17th century, the armies of Don Juan of Austria and Turenne alternately besieged the castle and perpetrated significant destruction there.

In the 19th century, the castle experienced a happier period under the leadership of Prince François Joseph de Riquet de Caraman, who had the necessary work carried out to repair the numerous damages committed during the previous centuries.

As for Madame Tallien, she had the little theater that bears her name built there.

Work was undertaken in the 19th century to restore the castle and make it more comfortable, but unfortunately it had to suffer the fire of 1935 during which it was almost completely destroyed. The reconstruction, led by Raymond Pelgrims de Bigard, restored its Renaissance appearance (Henry IV style).

The castle is the residence of the Princess of Chimay, born Elisabeth Manset.

The current 200-seat theater built in 1863 by Le Fuel and Cambon, replaces the theater fitted out at the beginning of the same century for the ex-Madame Tallien who became Princess of Chimay by marriage; it is a miniature replica of that of Louis XV at the Château de Fontainebleau.

It served as the setting for Gérard Corbiau's film Le Maître de musique and hosted many prestigious musicians during a first festival, between 1958 and 1985, then from 1991 to 2007 during the Baroque singing competition and the Baroque music festival. created by Christine de Chimay, the second wife of Prince Philippe.

The chapel preserved a few years (1449) during the Holy Shroud currently located in Turin.

Following the remarriage in 2012 of Prince Philippe with his third wife Françoise, heiress of the Interbrew group, the castle was completely renovated and adapted to new technologies (visits are now made by iPad)."