Charles Bridge by Jaroslav Setelik - Prague, Czech Republic
Charles Bridge (southwest side) and the groups of buildings of earlier water mills
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Charles Bridge is one of the most famous historical monuments in Prague. A visit to the bridge and its sculptures is a must for any visitor of Prague. The Medieval bridge connects the left bank of the Vltava River with a very picturesque old part of Prague called Lesser Town [CZ: Mala Strana] and the right bank of river with urban area called the Old Town of Prague [CZ: Staré mesto].

Petr Parlér was appointed to manage to construction, yet the bridge was only completed after his death in the beginning of the 15th century; it is made of sand-stone blocks, 515.76 m long, 9.5 m wide (it was one of the mightiest bridge constructions of its time), it rests on 16 vaults of different span reaching from 16.62 to 23.38 metres. It was damaged by floods several times, e.g. in the years 1432 (5 pillars destroyed), 1784, and namely in 1890, when the wood deposits from Vltava’s upper stream demolished 2 pillars and 3 vaults.

In 1723, the bridge was lighted via oil lanterns. The staircase to Kampa was built in 1844 in place of old stairs from 1785. Trite sidewalks on the sides of the bridge were in 1833 replaced by sidewalks of iron ranges, furnished with anti-slipping notches.
There are 30 statues mounted to the balustrade of Charles Bridge in Prague. They form two rows, one on each side,

The author this painting is Jaroslav Šetelík. You can find this painting in book 'Praha' (visit link) .

Jaroslav Šetelík (visit link) , baptized Jaroslav Jan (10 August 1881 in Tábor - 12 December 1955 in Prague), was a Czech academic painter and landscape painter.
The subjects of his paintings, mostly watercolours, were sceneries from Prague, Kutná Hora, Louny, Domažnice, etc. He also visited the High Tatras several times. He also worked on large paintings, painting mostly the city of Prague. Yugoslavia, Egypt, etc.

Artist: Jaroslav Šetelík

Date of Your Photograph: 04/20/2022