No. 2453, Národní památník hrdinu heydrichiády, CZ
Národní památník hrdinu heydrichiády // National Monument to the Heroes of the Heydrich Terror
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

EN
The exhibition is located in the underground crypt of the Baroque Church of Sts Cyril and Methodius. It is an authentic battle location from World War II in Prague in a secret hideout, which the Czech Orthodox Church provided to Czechoslovak parachutists from May 27 to June 18, 1942 after the attack on Reinhard Heydrich.

A Baroque church was built in the years 1730 - 36 on the corner of Resslova and Na Zderaze Streets according to a project of Kilián Ignác Dientzenhofer and Pavel Ignác Bayer. The prominent Baroque chamber building was originally consecrated to St. Charles of Boromej. It was a part of the neighbouring institutional home for the emeritus priests, which was abolished in 1783 and changed into barracks and warehouses. In 1866, the building of the priest home became a part of the Czech Technical University and was adapted to suit its needs.

The church made a deep mark in our history during the occupation. The paratroopers participating in preparing the attack on and assassinating the Deputy Reich Protector Reinhard Heydrich found shelter here. There were seven of them in the church: Technical Sergeant Josef Valcík from the Silver A group, Lieutenant Adolf Opálka from the Out Distance group, Staff-Sergeant Jaroslav Švarc from the Tin group, Aspirating Sergeant Josef Bublík and Sergeant Jan Hrubý from the Bioscope group, and Technical Sergeants Josef Gabcík and Jan Kubiš from the Anthropoid group. The last two realized the assassination of Heydrich on the 27th May 1942. The searching activities of the occupants prevented them from leaving Prague. There was another paratrooper, Karel Curda from the Out Distance group, who left for South Bohemia and found shelter with his mother after the landing. In the end, he was the one who disclosed to the Germans everything about the training and the people who helped the paratroopers and who offered them shelter. The subsequent questionings lead to discovering the church shelter. Members of SS and Gestapo surrounded the church and the neighbouring areas and there was a fight on the early morning of 18th June 1942. The heroes Opálka, Kubiš and Švarc fought the Germans from the choir; the remaining four defenders were in the crypt. There was no way they could win against the outnumbering Germans, and when they ran out of ammunition, they used the last bullet to end their lives. When the Germans got inside the church, five of the paratroopers were already dead, two others died on the way to the hospital. The representatives of the Orthodox Church and of the Temple of St. Cyril and Methodius were executed, together with many others who helped the paratroopers and participated in their hiding. The Orthodox Church was abolished as of September 1942.

After the war, the church was restored in the years 1945 - 47 and also the crypt was made accessible. The memory of the paratroopers is commemorated on a bronze memorial plaque with a relief of a paratrooper and a priest with the names of the heroes and their protectors by František Belský, which was installed on the wall of the church crypt in 1947. In 1951, the Orthodox Church became legally independent and the church became a metropolitan temple. The current iconostasis (an altar screen between the altar and the area for the believers) was made according to the project of architect Vladimír Alexandrovic Brandt by a painter named Vukovic.

On the 28th September 1995, the National Monument to the Heroes of the Heydrich’s Era of Terror was opened in the Temple of St. Cyril and Methodius.

Source and more information: (visit link)

CZ
Expozice se nachází v podzemní krypte barokního chrámu sv. Cyrila a Metodeje. Jedná se o autentické místo boje za druhé svetové války v Praze v utajovaném úkrytu, který poskytla ceská pravoslavná církev ceskoslovenským parašutistum od 28. 5. 1942 do 18. 6. 1942 po útoku na Reinharda Heydricha.

Kostel se hluboce zapsal do naší historie za okupace. Pravoslavní kneží na žádost sokolského odboje ukryli v krypte chrámu sedm ceskoslovenských vojáku v utajení. Mezi nimi byli i vojáci, kterí pripravili a provedli 27. kvetna 1942 v zatácce V Holešovickách atentát na zastupujícího ríšského protektora Reinharda Heydricha. Jednalo se Jana Kubiše a Josefa Gabcíka z výsadku Anthropoid. Dalšími ukrytými vojáky byl nadporucík Adolf Opálka ze skupiny Out Distance, rotmistr Josef Valcík ze skupiny Silver A, rotmistr Jaroslav Švarc ze skupiny Tin, cetar Jan Hrubý a cetar aspirant Josef Bublík ze skupiny Bioscop. Parašutisté se v krypte ukrývali od 28. kvetna plných 21 dní. Zradil je Karel Curda, parašutista ze skupiny Out Distance, který nalezl po atentátu úkryt v jižních Cechách na statku své matky. Podlehl propagande, vyzradil jména útocníku a odbojáru, kterí parašutistum pomáhali.

Výslechy zatcených odbojáru vedly k odhalení úkrytu v kostele. 18. cervna 1942 v brzkých ranních hodinách obklícilo areál na 750 príslušníku Waffen SS, do kostela následne vniklo zatýkací komando gestapa a nekolik vojáku Waffen SS. K prvnímu boji došlo v kostele na kuru, kde mel hlídku Adolf Opálka, Josef Bublík a Jan Kubiš. Po trech hodinách boje padl Adolf Opálka po vážném zranení vlastní rukou. Josef Bublík zemrel behem transportu do nemocnice. Jan Kubiš zemrel na následky zranení v SS lazaretu v Podolí. Ostatní ctyri parašutisté v krypte bojovali další ctyri hodiny a poslední náboj si schovali pro sebe. Odmítli se vzdát nemecké presile a radeji ukoncili život vlastní rukou. Krome mnoha dalších, kterí poskytli parašutistum pomoc, byli popraveni i predstavitelé pravoslavné církve a chrámu sv. Cyrila a Metodeje, kterí se na ukrytí parašutistu podíleli: biskup Gorazd, predseda církevní obce Jan Sonnevend, farár Václav Cikl a kaplan dr. Vladimír Petrek. Pravoslavná církev byla v zárí 1942 zakázána.

Po válce byl kostel v letech 1945–1947 opraven. Krypta nebyla zprístupnena k bežné návšteve, konaly se tam výjimecné prohlídky a v 60. a 70. letech ojedinelé výstavy. Krypta byla verejnosti zprístupnena až v roce 1995 se vznikem památníku. Památku parašutistu pripomíná bronzová pametní deska s reliéfní postavou parašutisty a duchovního a se jmény hrdinu i jejich ochráncu od Františka Belského, zasazená v roce 1947 na stenu kostelní krypty.

V chrámu sv. Cyrila a Metodeje byl 28. 9. 1995 otevren Národní památník obetí heydrichiády. V roce 2002 byl památník prejmenován na Národní památník hrdinu heydrichiády. Od roku 2017 je památník ve správe Vojenského historického ústavu.
Opening Times:
January – DecemberTue, Wed, Thu, Fri 13.00 – 17.00 Sat, Sun 09.00 – 17.00