The Church of St. Ursula by Unknown - Prague, Czech Republic
The Church of St. Ursula at Narodni Street
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The church of St. Ursula [CZ: Kostel sv. Voršily] in the New Town of Prague is the temple church of the Ursulinkas. The Baroque hall dates back from between 1699 and 1704, it was built following the project of an architect named Marco Antonio Canevalle. The richly decorated side facade seen from today's Národní Street is dominated by the sculptures of František Preiss. The interior dates back to the middle of the 18th century. In front, there is a group sculpture by František Platzer from 1747 with architectural modifications by Kilián Ignác Dientzenhofer.

The area in front of the church is nowadays subtly different from the painting. It is a busy street with car and tram traffic. To the right of the church is the National Theatre and opposite the headquarters of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic.

You can find this painting in book 'Zapomenuté obrazy' (visit link) .

Artist: Unknown