Ancient Aqueduct near the Former Mill - Hégenheim, Alsace, France
Pieces of a former aqueduct in the forest south of Hégenheim.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: These remains of an old aqueduct are located next to a hiking trail in the forest south of Hégenheim. The still recognizable masonry sockets are about 50 meters long and about half a meter wide. The canal carried water to a mill located a bit further north, of which nothing exists anymore except the place name "at the Old Mill".

I could not find out more details, but similar structures in the area often date from the 16th or 17th century.

DE: Diese Reste eines alten Kanals befinden sich neben einem Wanderweg im Wald südlich von Hégenheim. Die noch erkennbaren gemauerten Fassungen sind etwa 50 Meter lang und rund einen halben Meter breit. Der Kanal führte Wasser zu einer etwas weiter nördlich gelegenen Mühle, von der ausser dem Ortsnamen "bei der Alte Mühle" nichts mehr existiert.

Ich konnte keine genaueren Details in Erfahrung bringen, aber ähnliche Bauwerke in der Gegend stammen häufig aus dem 16. oder 17. Jahrhundert.

FR: Ces vestiges d'un ancien canal se trouvent à côté d'un chemin de randonnée dans la forêt au sud d'Hégenheim. Les prises maçonnées encore reconnaissables mesurent environ 50 mètres de long et environ un demi-mètre de large. Le canal amenait de l'eau à un moulin situé un peu plus au nord, dont il ne reste rien à part le nom de lieu "Vieux moulin".

Je n'ai pas pu obtenir de détails plus précis, mais des constructions similaires dans la région datent souvent du 16e ou du 17e siècle.
When was it built?: 01/01/1600