Loving County, TX
Loving County was named for cattleman and trailblazer Oliver Loving.

This waymark is set at the Loving County Courthouse. Two historical markers nearby give some history on both the person and the place.

The Place:

Loving County has the distinction of being the least-populated county in the contiguous United States; the population as of the last census was 64. Mentone is the only town in the county. The county was created in 1887 and disorganized in 1897 after all county officials (accused of fraud) fled the state, becoming part of Reeve County. The county was re-organized in 1931, the only county in Texas to have been organized twice. The smallest county in the Permian Basin, the county's primary industries are oil and gas exploration, and cattle.

The Person:

Oliver Loving (December 4, 1812 – September 25, 1867) was an American rancher and cattle driver. He conducted several successful (and profitable) cattle drives, and during the Civil War provided beef to the Confederate Army. At the end of the war he was owed a vast sum of money that could never be repaid. He and Charles Goodnight formed the Loving-Goodnight Cattle Trail and continued to drive and sell cattle, now to the US Army. He later partnered with another famous cattle driver, John Chisum. Chisum's sister was married to Loving's cousin and they had known each other for many years. While on a cattle drive Goodnight was injured by Comanche raiders but managed to make his way to Fort Sumner, only to die of gangrene.
Year it was dedicated: 1887

Location of Coordinates: Historical Marker at Loving County Courthouse