Norad Mill - North Adams MA
18T E 652547 N 4729077
The Norad Mill was built in 1863. The building has been purchased and partly renovated by commercial landlord Moresi and Associates. New tenants as of 2018 include a yarn company, a wine tasting room and a coffee roastery.

The Norad Mill was built in 1863 by Sanford Blackinton, one of North Adams' leading mill owners, and Daniel Dewey, the prime mover in forming the North Adams Woolen Company. Blackinton used the mill to produce woolen goods that were in high demand during the American Civil War. The business was reorganized as the North Adams Manufacturing Company in 1878, with H.G.B.Fisher taking over as President and E.B. Penniman as Treasurer and Agent. At that time the works had fifty looms, employing 275 hands and turned out 20,000 yards of six-quarter fancy cassimeres per month.

The mill continued to be the site of woolen textile production, under a variety of corporate names, until 1947. In 1954 the Excelsior Printing Company began operations in the facility; it was acquired by Crane & Co., which (as of the 1985 National Register nomination), continued to operate that business under its original name. In 2005 the business and mill complex were purchased by Crane family member David Crane. In 2016 the printing business was sold to Integrity Graphics which has consolidated operations elsewhere.

Address::
60 Roberts Dr