Organ of Cathedral of Our Lady at Sedlec-Kutná Hora-Czechia
a beautiful pipe organ
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The organ has more than 60 pipes and is on the right of the cathedral not far from the heart. It shines in front of the window and we can only admire it.
The cathedral was left in ruins following the Hussite invasion in the 15th century, yet it was so monumental that in 1681 it was awarded the title of SPLENDISSIMA BASILICA – the most splendid basilica. The Cistercian order had the cathedral extensively reconstructed in the Baroque-Gothic style of Jan Blažej Santini-Aichel at the turn of the 17th and 18th centuries. As part of the cathedral, he incorporated cantilever construction elements – a vault known as the “Bohemian flat vault“ and a cantilever staircase, which are unique in the world. The cathedral began to serve as a Roman Catholic parish church after the abolition of the Sedlec monastery by Joseph II and the establishment of a tobacco factory in its former buildings.

En 1421, Sedlec est attaquée par l’armée hussite, le monastère est dévasté et l’abbatiale brûlée. Elle reste en ruine pendant près de trois-cents ans. Des restaurations sont entreprises entre 1700 et 1709 par Jan Blažej Santini-Aichel qui la reconstruit en style baroque gothique tout en préservant les parties gothiques d'origine qui pouvaient être restaurées. Une seconde restauration est entreprise en 2001.
Nearest Musical Instruments