Château du Fosteau - Leers-et-Fosteau, Belgique
31U E 589171 N 5573320
[EN] The Château du Fosteau is an old keep from the 13th century, which has become a fortified house and a castle. [FR] Le château du Fosteau est un ancien donjon du XIIIe siècle, devenu maison forte et château.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"Located on a slight rise in the land of the lower Thudinian plateau, the Fosteau is a castle whose origins date back to a medieval keep mentioned in a cartulary of the Abbey of Lobbes dating from 1235.

The keep was enlarged in 1380 by Jean Clutinc who transformed it into a fortified house. This fortified house passed successively to the Sars and Zwemme families. Under the Zwenne family, however, the castle experienced mixed fortunes. He was even besieged and plundered in 1597 by a troop raised by the creditors of this one. Shortly after, the Marotte family became the owners and had major restorations carried out as well as the creation of a beautiful French garden. These works gave a more residential character to the castle.

In the 18th and 19th centuries, other constructions and developments harmoniously completed the entire estate.

The old keep still has a beautiful knights' room. A formal garden adorns the west side of the estate. Belonging to an antique dealer who exhibits the goods he sells there, the castle is accessible to tourists. You can visit a pharmacy museum and the bedroom of General and Count of the Empire Honoré Charles Reille who, in 1815, spent a few days there with his 25,000 men (the 2nd corps) on their way to Waterloo."