First Church of Christ Scientist (Former) - Reading, MA
19T E 327152 N 4710335
The Gothic Revival style former First Church of Christ Scientist is now the home to the Northeast School of Ballet. It is located at 32 Lowell Street in Reading, MA.

The former First Church of Christ Scientist was designed in the Gothic Revival style by architect George H. Sidebottom and built in 1913 using granite blocks. The Main block of the former church has a gable roof with a very large stained glass window with a pointed top on the north facing gable end. To the left is a set of steps leading up to an entrance with a pointed top. Farther to the left is a a wing with a central window flanked by two smaller windows.

To the right is a tower with a crennelated roof. A set set of leads up to an entrance at the base of the tower. Above the entrance is a pair of rectangular windows and a belfry with a pair of Gothic style louvered windows. To the right of the tower is a porte cochere.
Date of building: 01/01/1913

How date of building was determined: Dated cornerstone