St. George's School - Middletown RI
19T E 310301 N 4595823
St. George's School is a private, Episcopal, coeducational boarding school in Middletown, Rhode Island, United States, just east of the city of Newport, on a hill overlooking the Atlantic Ocean.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Left on Purgatory Rd. to St. George's School, 2.8 m. (L), a private seminary for boys, founded in 1896 by the Reverend John Diman. The large, tree-shaded campus consists of 11 1/2 acres, and the buildings are mostly in the Georgian Colonial style, unpretentious but comfortable and homelike. The old school, the original building of the group, is the central unit, and connected with it by a covered walk is King Hall, which contains a magnificent oak-paneled dining-room, from the walls of which hang silk flags of the 13 original Colonies. The Chapel, in the rear, is a large structure in English Tudor style, dedicated in April, 1928. It has a crenelated polygonal turret.

American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.419

I remember driving up to the campus and the Chapel coming into view in its Gothic splendor. While the most visually attractive site, there are more significant buildings, such as the default picture. The Memorial Schoolhouse, attached to the Chapel, was designed by architectural firm, McKim, Mead & White, was built in 1921-23. The Chapel was built 1924-28, more formerly named Church of St. George. I threw in a picture of the Atlantic Ocean, taken on campus.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 419