Iglesia de Santa Ana (Granada) - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447208 N 4114714
The Santa Ana church , officially the parish church of San Gil and Santa Ana, is a parish church of the Catholic Church in Granada , an autonomous community of Andalusia , Spain
Location: Andalucía, Spain

It is part of the set of Mudejar churches in the city; It is located on the left bank of the Darro river , in a small square adjoining the space dominated by the Plaza Nueva , at the beginning of the Carrera del Darro and at the foot of the Alhambra , next to the Royal Chanceryand to the Pilar del Toro fountain .

History
It was erected in the year 1537 , as the headquarters of the parish of the same name, according to a project by Diego de Siloé , the most renowned artist of the time in his area, on the site enlarged with the purchase of farms around the urban space where Previously, the Aljama Almanzora mosque was located. It basically consists of a single nave to which side chapels, main chapel and sacristy are attached. The tower, built between 1561 and 1563 by Juan Castellar , is, like the rest of the temple, made of brick, very slender, with four sections of holes centered on its main face, organized from smallest to largest in order of height, all with subtle decorative elements in the form of alfiz that frame them above.

The church has five chapels on each side of the nave covered with Mudejar coffered ceilings and a main chapel covered by lace armor. Inside it has artistic elements of incalculable value, with very interesting sculptural groups in the chapels, among whose images stand out a Dolorosa by José de Mora made in 1671 or a Calvary by Diego de Aranda . Also notable are the paintings that are preserved on its walls, the work of the 16th and 17th centuries. In the sacristy there is a chalice, the work of Francisco Téllez from 1568 and an expiring Crucified associated with the artistic work of Juan de Mena .

Another of the great architectural values ??of this church is its main entrance to the square, designed by Sebastián de Alcántara in 1542 and later completed by his son Juan de Alcántara in 1547 , with the sculptor Diego de Alcántara in charge of the images . Aranda .

Located in its center behind a wide grandstand and made in the Renaissance style, this doorway is made up of a high semicircular arch flanked by Corinthian columns with fluted shafts and on plinths, which support a cornice on which there are three niches with images, and on them a medallion or tondo with the image of the Virgin and Child; appearing in the spandrels of the arch and under the strong cornice the shields of Archbishop Fernando Niño de Guevara .

As anecdotal data within the history of this church, it should be said that Mariana Pineda ( 19th century ), the popular heroine executed under the reign of Fernando VII, married there , also preserving the remains of the Granada historian Francisco Bermúdez de Pedraza ( 16th century ) . , author of the Ecclesiastical History of Granada , of the local sculptor and painter José Risueño ( 1665 - 1732 ), successor of the artistic line of Alonso Cano and of the Renaissance poet and humanist Juan Latino .

This church of Santa Ana de Granada, where the Mudejar and the Renaissance coexist, is considered a Site of Cultural Interest , and its classification as a monument was published by "La Gaceta de Madrid" in 1931. In 1842 the parish of Santa Ana and her parishioners incorporated into the parish of San Gil. When it was demolished in 1869, the church of Santa Ana became the seat of the parish of San Gil. Since 1948 the parish has been called San Gil and Santa Ana by rescript of the Holy See dated April 9 of the same year.

As a curiosity, on the North façade (in front of the vaulted ceiling of the Darro River ), a typical kicked cross of the Order of the Trinitarian Footwear is still preserved .