Convento de San Bernardo - Granada, Andalucía, España
Abbey with good views.

es: "Edad Moderna s.XVII
Edad Contemporánea s. XIX
Estilo: Neoclasicismo
Arquitectos: Juan Puchol, Alfonso Guerrero, Alejo Guerrero, José Contreras.
Aunque se construyó en el siglo XIX, su fundación se remonta al siglo XVII, momento de máximo apogeo de la construcción de conventos en Granada. La austeridad de la orden del Císter se une a los planteamientos racionalistas del neoclasicismo, que se aplican sobre la tipología conventual del barroco granadino: claustro central cuadrado, iglesia de nave única con coros alto y bajo, y capilla mayor con cúpula semiesférica."

en: "Modern Age 17th century
Contemporary Age s. XIX
Style: Neoclassicism
Architects: Juan Puchol, Alfonso Guerrero, Alejo Guerrero, José Contreras.
Although it was built in the 19th century, its foundation dates back to the 17th century, the peak of convent construction in Granada. The austerity of the Cistercian order is combined with the rationalist approaches of neoclassicism, which are applied to the baroque convent typology of Granada: central square cloister, church with a single nave with high and low choirs, and main chapel with a hemispherical dome."
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: