Puerta Real (Granada) - Granada, Andalucía, España
Puerta Real de España is a historic urban area in the Spanish city of Granada.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Autonomous community of Andalusia , it is strictly the crossroads between the beginnings of Reyes Católicos, Recogidas, Ganivet, Mesones, Acera del Darro and Acera del Casino streets. It is popularly the place of reference in the city center. Administratively it is the limit between the neighborhoods of Realejo-San Matías and Centro-Sagrario .

History
The name is due to the fact that King Felipe IV , during his visit to the city on April 8, 1624 , entered Granada through the Puerta del Rastro or Puerta de la Paja, located in this place and which was known as Bib- al-Rambla . Later it would give rise to the central and emblematic square of Granada's social life since the 16th century .

Granada ordered this ornament to be made, with Dr. Pedro de Antequera acting as Corregidor in the year in which His Majesty ordered the Moors to be expelled from this kingdom. Year of 1610.
Puerta Real has undergone many changes throughout its history until the 19th century , a time when both it and Calle Reyes Católicos were crossed by the River Darro , whose channel was walled up for hygiene and safety reasons. Until this moment, Granada's social life took place in Elvira Street and Plaza Nueva , but when the Darro River was vaulted, the influx in this place intensified, becoming the most affluent area of ??the city at the beginning of the aforementioned century, beginning to build hotels , cafes, and shops of all kinds, highlighting the Casino building, a building that has now disappeared and was located on the site of what is now the Isabel la Católica Theater .

Areas of interest
Some places to highlight would be the Café Suizo, built at the end of the 19th century and recently rebuilt, as well as the Carrera de la Virgen, found on the Acera del Darro, so called because it was built on top of the homonymous river. At the end of it, the place where the river Genil and the river Darro converge is hidden. Along this promenade is the Church of Nuestra Señora de las Angustias , patron saint of the city of Granada.? Also noteworthy are the buildings in the area, built between the 19th and early 20th centuries , of which House Number 4 must be highlighted, declared an Asset of Cultural Interest in 1983 .

Access
Access to the area can be done both on foot and by public and private transport. Given the traffic on this route, two car parks were built, as well as the establishment of numerous bus lines.