St. Michael's Church - Bristol RI
19T E 310522 N 4615511
This handsome Early Victorian - Gothic style brownstone edifice is the 4th Episcopal Church on the site and was designed by Architects Saeltzer and Valk of New York City with George Ricker of Newark, N. J.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

21. St. Michael's Church, Hope St. between Church and Constitution Sts., was built in 1 860-61. It is of Victorian Gothic design constructed of freestone, with a steeple on the southwest corner. The Chapel (1877) is a rough brownstone edifice with walls laid in broken ashlar. The doors and inside finish are of ash, and most of the floors are of Southern hard pine. The windows on the south side are glazed with decorated cathedral glass, those on the north side have plain glass with tinted borders. The church society was established in 1721 by the Reverend James Orem, who was succeeded in 1723 by John Usher. During the latter's pastorate a town law was passed requiring him to support all the widows of the parish out of his salary. In May, 1778, the old St. Michael's Church was burned by a raiding band of British soldiers from Newport, who supposed that the tombs under the church were the town's powder magazines. Until the close of the Revolution, anti-English feeling caused Episcopal services to be suspended. Later the parish experienced two notable revivals, in 1812 and 1820, the latter so fervent that shops were closed and business came to a standstill.

American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.192

At the time I came across St. Michael's Church I was on one of my nationwide scavenger hunts, the theme Scenic Byways, the church was so stunning I just had to take a picture. The original capture had a bunch of wires in it, which took me awhile to remove, taking a bit of time to restore the sky.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 192