Little Neck Cemetery - East Providence RI
19T E 304291 N 4626489
The Little Neck Cemetery was founded in 1655, when the area was part of Rehoboth, Massachusetts, and is one of the oldest colonial cemeteries in Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

At 4.2 m. on State 103 is the junction with paved Turner Ave.

Right on Turner Ave. 0.1 m.; left on Read St. At the end of Read St. 0.3 m., left on unpaved Cozzens Ave. is Little Neck Cemetery on Bullock's Point Cove, in which is the Grave of Thomas Willett (1610-74), the first mayor of New York (1665-67). He came to Wannamoisett, now Riverside, in 1660 and for his services in cultivating friendly relations with the Indians resulting in land purchases, he was given liberty to take 500 or 600 acres of land. In 1913, the City Club of New York erected a large granite memorial boulder on his grave. The Grave of John Brown, an early settler who had a house on the site of the present Medbury Homestead, and who died in 1662, is also in this cemetery.

American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.412

I have visited many cemeteries on my WM adventures. This particular one is one of the oldest. In a very picturesque spot in East Providence. I just may return to capture John Brown's and Captain Thomas Willett markers
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 412