District 6 Schoolhouse - East Providence RI
19T E 304329 N 4627271
The District 6 Schoolhouse was built between 1864 and 1874. It is the earliest one-room Schoolhouse in East Providence. It is now used by the Girl Scouts.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The District 6 Schoolhouse, more commonly known today as the Riverside Girl Scout House, is located on a small, grassy lot in a suburban neighborhood of nineteenth- and twentieth-century dwellings. Built between 1864 and 1874, it is a one-and-one-half-story, gable-roofed, rectangular frame structure on a stone foundation, oriented narrow end to street. The main (east) facade contains two doorways with gabled hoods supported by gently curved braces and a double-arched window in the gable above. Each side has three very large six-over-six double-hung windows with shallow, gabled, bracketed hoods. Exterior walls are sheathed with clapboards. The interior has been totally altered for contemporary use as a meeting hall and is of no historical or architectural interest.

It is the earliest school building in East Providence to survive in recognizable form and is the only extant local example of a once common structural type: the double-entry one-room Schoolhouse. It is also an important artifact reflecting the expansion and development of civic institutions in this case public education to meet the needs of a growing community with an increasing population.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1864