North Atlantic, Lochinver, Sutherland, Scotland,UK
Once claimed to be the busiest fishing village on the West Coast of Scotland. The port now has a large fish processing plant with loading bays for transportation. At the time of the visit, little or no activity was apparent around the port.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Lochinver is an important fishing port in Scotland; frequented by European fishermen primarily from Spain and France. Lochinver underwent a major renewal project in the 1990s where the harbour area was rebuilt and a new and much-improved loading area was created. This new development involved blasting an area of several hectares out of the surrounding rock. At present, the area is mostly undeveloped, with the exception of a new Sports Centre.

In 2020, Lochinver was the fourth largest whitefish (demersal) port, with over £14 million of fish and shellfish passing through the port (of which £1.6 million was landed by Scottish vessels).

Further reading:-

Fishing Types: Fin Fish and shell fish in season