Canadian Participation in the Royal Flying Corps - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449588 N 5034047
The Canadian Participation in the Royal Flying Corps plaque is located on the grounds of the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

More than 22,000 Canadians joined the British flying services during the First World War, many of them drawn to the Royal Flying Corps (RFC) by patriotism, the hope for adventure, or the romance of flight. They made a significant contribution to the war effort and many lost their lives in combat or accidents. In 1917–1918, the RFC ran a training program in Canada, where the construction of large-scale aerodromes and hundreds of aircraft signalled the beginning of the air age. After the war, veteran airmen found employment at fledgling airlines or joined the Royal Canadian Air Force following its establishment in 1924.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Government of Canada